We care about your data

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

We, at Reserva Paulista, care about the treatment and care with the personal data provided and used on our platforms.

So that you can enjoy the experience we provide. Learn a little more about what we do for your safety:

You may have heard of the acronym LGPD, but you may not know what it means. So, before we continue, we need to clarify a few questions so that we can talk calmly.

LGPD is the acronym for General Law for the Protection of Personal Data, identified as Law No. 13,709/2018, which aims to protect your personal data, based on principles such as respect for privacy, establishing conditions for the collection and processing of personal data to be carried out.

Its relevance is directly linked to the need to take care of personal information that is passed on daily and can cause some kind of damage when misused.

Know, for example, that when you buy a ticket on our website, the data you provide will be processed for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations in delivering the service and forwarding information of interest to you. Also, when you access our website, please be aware that we use cookies to scale and improve your experience with us.

As we care about you and want to provide the best possible experience to our customers, employees and partners, we are aware of how your data is treated.

Therefore, we have prepared this newsletter so that you feel more secure and aware of what we do and what we deal with so that we can check the excellence that we value for the proper functioning of our attractions.

Therefore, this newsletter will describe the specifics and procedures that your data goes through when it is collected and informed on our website so that we can offer our services and provide a satisfactory experience for everyone, since we value the importance of protecting the information of our customers, partners and employees in all spheres. It should therefore be read carefully.

DEFINITIONS

Below are the main definitions that will assist you in reading this Privacy Statement and Personal Data Protection:

  • Data subject: natural person to whom the personal data that are processed refer.
  • Personal Data: information related to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include: name, CPF, RG, date of birth, address, e-mail, telephone, bank details, geolocation data, among others.
  • Sensitive Personal Data: personal data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, membership of a trade union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person.
  • Processing: any operation carried out with personal data, such as those relating to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, deletion, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination or extraction.
  • Consent: free, informed and unambiguous expression of consent by which the data subject agrees to the processing of his or her personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Purpose: processing for legitimate, specific, explicit and informed purposes, without the possibility of further processing incompatible with those purposes.
  • Legal Basis: hypotheses provided by law that authorize the processing of personal data.
  • National Authority: public administration body responsible for ensuring, implementing and monitoring compliance with the General Personal Data Protection Law throughout the national territory.

Your data in our attractions:

We are happy to have you with us. By registering on our website and purchasing tickets, you provide information and generate a user on this site that allows you to be identified in all our attractions, namely: Zoo, Zoo Safari and Botanical Garden.

Why do we need your data?

Your data is necessary for us, because it is from them that we are able to offer a personalized experience so that you can enjoy our services and honor our attractions. Through the provision of your data we can develop and improve new services, disseminate advertisements and promotions that may interest you, if you wish to receive it, contact you, prevent fraud, ensure greater security in our ecosystem, protect your and our rights, in addition to complying with legal obligations and requirements requested by competent authorities.

In addition, your name, CPF, date of birth, cell phone, zip code, email and credit card data are necessary for us to enable your access to our services, link the tickets purchased, make the collection, process the payment, issue tax documents, being used internally by our commercial and financial sector, observing the legal basis for the execution of the contract throughout the treatment.

Your device data is collected and processed for the purpose of capturing user navigation information from our platforms and being able to direct your experience according to your interest, observing the legal basis of legitimate interest.

What personal data we collect and process:

RESERVA PAULISTA ADMINISTRADORA DE PARQUES S.A. receives or otherwise collects the following information from the holders who register on this platform (website):

  • Name;
  • CPF;
  • Date of birth;
  • Cell phone;
  • ZIP CODE;
  • E-mail;
  • Credit card data;
  • Device Data: We may collect information and data about devices, such as IP address, date and time of access, and how you accessed and used our website.

How do we share your data?

Reserva Paulista does not sell or share data that can identify you. Your personal information is not passed on to third parties, except in cases where it is necessary to transfer it to our service providers, business partners, companies of the same group, competent authorities, among others, through a legitimate purpose and need. When making this transfer, we always observe compliance with the laws by us and by those who receive your data so that we can ensure the security and privacy you are entitled to.

Reserva Paulista does not sell or share data that can identify you. Your personal information is not passed on to third parties, except in cases where it is necessary to transfer it to our service providers, business partners, companies of the same group, competent authorities, among others, through a legitimate purpose and need. When we carry out this transfer, we always observe compliance with the laws by us and by those who receive your data so that we can ensure the security and privacy you are entitled to.

Your data may be shared with third parties in cases where such sharing is essential for us to perform the services you are contracting.

We will share your personal registration data with the other enterprises of our group, such as the Zoo, Zoo Safari and Botanical Garden.

We will share your personal registration data with third parties who provide services to us, such as our IT technicians or the support of the platform for purchases made by our customers.

We will share your personal payment details with the platform responsible for collecting the fees for the tickets you purchase from us.

We will share your personal registration data and device information with law enforcement authorities or any other authorities to whom we are required by law to provide such information.

What are your rights?

As the holder of your personal data, you have rights in relation to your personal data that are expressly provided for in the General Data Protection Law and, upon request, include: the possibility of confirming the performance of the processing of personal data; the access to your personal data; the correction of personal data that are incomplete, inaccurate or outdated; the blocking, anonymization or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in non-compliance with the law; the portability of data, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets; the deletion of personal data processed with your consent, as well as the revocation of consent and the possibility of not providing consent and what would be the negative consequences of such an act; and Information on public and private entities with which we share data.

You can exercise the rights described above by sending an email to [email protected] / [email protected]

We inform you that some information may be requested so that we can confirm your identity.

In cases of deletion, however, we make you aware that it may be necessary to store some information that you have asked to be deleted. This is because, as you can imagine, some data is essential for the fulfillment of legal obligations. Rest assured that when the legal storage period ends, we will proceed with the deletion of your personal data.

Help us take care of your privacy and the protection of your personal data:

In order for us to further protect you, in addition to our daily efforts, you, as the owner of your personal data, must also take care of your privacy and be aware of the information you provide to third parties on a daily basis. Remember: your data is very important!

How we store and protect your data:

The way we treat and protect your data is very important to us. Therefore, our system has technical and administrative practices to protect your data from unauthorized access, attempted destruction, alteration, loss or any other form of illicit treatment or not in accordance with the legal precepts and purposes for which your information is intended.

If you access another website or platform with third-party services, please be aware that our policy does not apply to such channels. Always read the privacy policy of the environment in which you are browsing and accessing. We are not responsible for third-party content and mechanisms.

In the suspected occurrence of any incident (loss, deletion or unwanted or unauthorized exposure) involving your data, we request IMMEDIATE contact at the following emails: [email protected] / [email protected], so that we can verify the situation.

The use of our channels by minors:

Our services are only available to those who have the legal capacity to contract in accordance with applicable regulations. Therefore, if you do not fulfill this condition, you should not provide your personal information and data on our platforms.

Dos cookies:

By using our channels and services, you are aware that we may use a behavior monitoring system through the use of “cookies”, “web beacons” and/or other similar monitoring technologies.

The aforementioned mechanisms consist of small units of data stored on the hard disk of the user’s computer through the browser or computer by websites you visit. Their function is to allow a digital platform to memorize, for example, information about users’ visit, preferred language, their location and the recurrence of sessions, serving as mechanisms to assist the performance, functionality and efficiency of our platforms, as well as to enable a personalized access experience and provide information to the site owners.

Such functionalities do not contain specific personal information such as sensitive personal or banking data.

Cookies can be disabled via the “Help” or “Cookie Management” section of your browser of choice, but in such cases.

Changes to the privacy statement:

We hereby inform you that any change in the way we collect and process your data will be informed by means of an update to our Privacy and Personal Data Protection Statement or other usual means, such as by e-mail. In cases where your consent is essential, we will ask for your analysis, being able to accept it or not. In situations where your consent is essential and you choose not to provide it, we inform you that our relationship may be compromised, which may lead to the impossibility of providing our services.

Controller information:

The CONTROLLER of personal data for the purposes for which this Privacy Statement and Protection of Personal Data is intended is RESERVA PAULISTA ADMINISTRADORA DE PARQUES S.A., a legal entity under private law, registered with the CNPJ under No. 42.768.967/0001-68, located at Av Miguel Estefano, 4241, Saúde, in the city of São Paulo / SP, CEP 04.301-002.

Do you have any questions or want to talk to us about your data?

It will be a pleasure to talk to you and understand how we can improve our relationship!

Contact can be made via e-mail: [email protected] / [email protected]

Date and period of validity

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Statement was updated on 11/11/2021 and is effective for an indefinite period.